top of page

Data Protection
 

The provider of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. UBUNYE FOUNDATION treats your personal data confidentially and according to relevant data protection laws and this privacy statement.
If you submit personal data to UBUNYE FOUNDATION via this website or per e-mail (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) these will be treated according to this privacy statement. In addition, UBUNYE FOUNDATION processes personal data in the context of a business relationship between UBUNYE FOUNDATION and you or your company as required for the handling of this business relationship, and possibly for other purposes, subject to a legal basis or your prior approval.
UBUNYE FOUNDATION would like to highlight that the data transfer via internet (e.g. when communicating per e-mail) may be subject to security gaps and that, in communicating with us, a complete protection of your data from third party access cannot be guaranteed.

 

Purpose of the data processing
 

UBUNYE FOUNDATION processes those personal data which you transmit to UBUNYE FOUNDATION via this website or per e-mail primarily to handle applications to jobs published on this website, registrations for events on this website, applications to join our expert pool, and for mailing of newsletters and other information, which you would like to receive from UBUNYE FOUNDATION as well as for possible other purposes, for which you have transmitted your data to UBUNYE FOUNDATION.

 

Extent of the data processing
 

UBUNYE FOUNDATION saves and processes those personal data, which you have transmitted to UBUNYE FOUNDATION for the above-mentioned purposes, especially name, address, date of birth, professional qualifications and related information. If you provide further personal information to UBUNYE FOUNDATION, this information will only be saved and processed as deemed necessary in connection with your request.
Technical operational data, e.g. IP addresses, logs, system logs, are processed according to the specific regulations in this privacy statement.

 

Lawfulness of data processing
 

The processing of your above mentioned personal data is necessary for the handling of your application and/or for the communication with you for the before mentioned purposes. Therefore, UBUNYE FOUNDATION considers this processing to be lawful in line with relevant data protection regulations.

 

Location of data storage
 

UBUNYE FOUNDATION stores your personal data in Switzerland. Should UBUNYE FOUNDATION transmit your personal data to an external data processor who processes the data on behalf of UBUNYE for the purposes mentioned afore, UBUNYE FOUNDATION will impose on this provider the necessary data protection obligations.

 

Data security
 

UBUNYE FOUNDATION has implemented technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the appropriate security of the personal data it processes.
This website uses an SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, e.g. requests which you direct to UBUNYE FOUNDATION as the website operator. You will recognise an SSL encryption by the fact that the address line of the browser switches from «http://» to «https://» and the lock sign appears in the status bar of your browser line. If the SSL encryption is activated, the data which you are transmitting to UBUNYE FOUNDATION cannot be read by any third party.

 

Duration of the storage of personal data
 

UBUNYE FOUNDATION processes and stores your personal data as long as it is necessary for the processing of the intended purposes, including the relevant legal data storage requirements and periods. As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they are deleted or anonymised as a matter of principle and as far as possible.

 

Right of access, deletion, blocking
 

You always have the right to be informed regarding your personal data stored by UBUNYE FOUNDATION, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing. Subject to relevant conditions being met, you also have the right that your data are rectified, restricted, transmitted (data portability) or erased.
You may always contact UBUNYE FOUNDATION on this matter and any further questions you may have by sending an e-mail to info@ubunye.org. Each person concerned is furthermore entitled to legally enforce his/her rights or file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch)

 

Cookies
 

This website uses partially so-called cookies. Cookies are harmless to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make the provision of the UBUNYE FOUNDATION website more user friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer and which are saved by your browser. Most of the cookies, which are used by UBUNYE FOUNDATION are so-called «session-cookies». They are automatically deleted after your session. Other cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. These cookies facilitate the recognition of your browser at the next visit of the website. You can configure your browser so as to be informed about the placement of cookies, to allow cookies only in individual cases, to reject the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general, as well as to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, the deactivation of cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

 

Hosting Provider & Server Log Files
 

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in the so-called server log files, which your browser transmits automatically to UBUNYE FOUNDATION. These are:

• IP address
• browser type and browser version
• operating system used
• referrer URL
• host name of the accessing computer
• time of server inquiry

These data cannot be directly associated with a particular person. A collation of data with other sources of data is not made. UBUNYE FOUNDATION reserves the right to examine these data afterwards, if UBUNYE FOUNDATION has actual indications of illegal usage. These data as well as all other data of this website are stored with the hosting provider WIX.

 

Google Maps
 

This website uses Google Maps API to visualise geographic information. By using Google Maps, Google collects, processes and uses as well data of the usage of map functions by users. For further information about the data processing by Google, please refer to Google’s privacy statement. Visiting the Google privacy centre you are also able to change your individual privacy settings.
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. > Privacy StatementOpt-Out.

Furthermore, you can prevent the data collection by cookies which are related to the use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google, by installing the available browser plugin following the link: download and install.

© 2022 Ubunye Stiftung  –  Data protection  –  Imprint

Kanangayi Privacy Policy

(formerly "Ubunye")

Last updated: May 01, 2022

 

The Ubunye Foundation and its offices worldwide (the “Ubunye”, “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that you continue to trust the Ubunye Foundation with your personal data. When you interact with us, you may share personal information with us that allows identification of you as an individual (e.g. name, email address, address, and telephone number). This is known as “personal data”.

This Privacy Policy applies where the Ubunye Foundation is acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of you as a visitor to our websites and as a user of the Ubunye Foundation platforms and/or services, in other words, where the Ubunye Foundation determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

1. Scope and acceptance of this Privacy Policy

  • The Ubunye Foundation has developed this Privacy Policy to describe how and what type of personal data will be collected from users of the Ubunye Foundation websites and/or platforms and the purposes, for which the Ubunye Foundation may collect, share or disclose the personal data.

  • By using Ubunye websites, platforms, mobile apps, text messaging programs or through the Ubunye Foundation branded pages or applications on third-party social networks (e.g. Facebook) (“Ubunye Sites”) or by giving us your personal data when registering for events or other services, you accept the collecting and processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use Ubunye Sites or give us any personal data.

  • This Privacy Policy applies to any information obtained by the Ubunye Foundation through your use of the Ubunye Foundation Sites. It is not applicable to any websites controlled by third parties not affiliated with the Ubunye Foundation that the Ubunye Foundation Site may link to (“Third Party Sites”). Please review the privacy statements of each of these Third Party Sites as the Ubunye Foundation is not responsible for and has no influence on the content or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites.

  • The Ubunye Foundation reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your personal data may be used.

 

2. What information do we collect and for what purposes?

  • When you visit the Ubunye Foundation Sites, our web server automatically records details about your visit: for example, your IP address, the website from which you visit us, the type of browser software used the Ubunye Foundation Site pages that you actually visit including the date and the duration of your visit. Please see our Cookie Notice for information on these technologies and your rights in relation to them (See section 5).

  • In addition, we process personal data that you provide through the Ubunye Foundation Sites, for example, when you enter personal details (e.g. name, gender, address, email address, phone/fax number) on a registration page or if you sign up for an email newsletter.

  • The Ubunye Foundation may use the personal data that you provide to us with your consent for a specified purpose or when you interact with Ubunye Sites or we process your data if we have legal basis, namely, with regards to your registration to Ubunye events or your request of Ubunye services.

  • Furthermore, we operate (I) custom platforms, which are fully built and maintained by the Ubunye Foundation (“Custom Platforms”); and (II) cooperate with platforms which provide individual Ubunye products or services, which are maintained and provided for by third-party providers (“Cooperation Platforms”), and (III) third party applications and services, which can be embedded or integrated into one of the platforms described under (I) or (II) (“Embedded Services”).

  • I. Custom Platforms

    • Public websites – www.ubunye.org; www.ubunyefoundation.com

    • The Ubunye Foundation public websites are the external-facing platforms for public engagement with the Ubunye Foundation and provide insights into Ubunye activities, initiatives, projects and roadmaps. The public websites also provide other services such as a blog, articles of general interest and livestreaming services of sessions and events during the said events and sessions.

    • The public websites use third party cookies for analytics (Google Analytics, Google Console) and to track common metrics such as platform engagement, concurrent users, maximum number of users, time spent on a page, etc. Any use of such analytics cookies is to improve your user experience and provide the Ubunye Foundation with valuable information to help the Ubunye Foundation to better tailor our services to our partners, members, constituents and participants.

  • II. Cooperation Platforms (third-party platforms providing individualized products for the Ubunye Foundation)

  • II. Embedded Services (services that can be embedded or integrated into Custom or Cooperation Platforms)

    • Stripe payments: on our donation platform, you have the option to fund a Ubunye project. With regards to such a donation, we will collect information regarding the amount you donated and we will need to identify you to allocate the donation. We will share transaction data with our payment processor, Stripe, only to the extent necessary for the purposes of allocating your payments. When you initially provide or update your payment information, we transmit it via an encrypted connection to Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

 

3. Children’s personal data

  • The Ubunye Foundation does not knowingly solicit or collect personal data from children below the age of 18. If the Ubunye Foundation discovers that it has accidentally collected personal data from a child below the age of 18, it will remove that child’s personal data from its records as soon as reasonably possible. However, the Ubunye Foundation may collect personal data about children below the age of 18 years if authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child.

 

4. How do we share personal data?

  • We do not share your personal data with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless you have provided specific consent in relation to this.

  • The Ubunye Foundation may share your personal data with third parties for other purposes, but only in the following circumstances:

    • I. With your consent

      • We will share personal data with third parties outside of the Ubunye Foundation when we have your consent to do so. We require explicit opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

    • II. For legitimate interests

      • We will share personal data based on legitimate interests as, for example, when you register for one of our events, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights, in which case we will request your explicit consent.

    • III. For processing of Ubunye’s offices in other regions

      • We provide your personal data to the Ubunye Foundation’s offices in other regions for legitimate business purposes, on a “need-to-know” basis, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

    • IV. For external processing (service providers)

      • We may engage service providers, agents or contractors to provide services on our behalf, including to administer Ubunye Sites and services available to you. These third parties may come to access or otherwise process your personal data in the course of providing these services.

      • The Ubunye Foundation requires such third parties, who may be based outside the country from which you have accessed the Ubunye Foundation Site or service, to comply with all relevant data protection laws and security requirements in relation to your personal data, usually by way of a written agreement.

    • V. Compliance with laws

      • We will share personal data with third parties outside of the Ubunye Foundation if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the personal data is reasonably necessary to:

        • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request

        • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations

        • Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues

        • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Ubunye Foundation, our users or the public as required or permitted by law

 

5. “Cookie Notice”

  • 5.1 About cookies

    • A cookie is a small piece of information that a web server asks the user’s browser to store on the user’s local computer, and then later their browser presents this information to the web server. In its simplest form, a cookie is an identifying number.

 

  • 5.2 What type of cookies do we use?

    • We use two types of cookies on Ubunye Sites: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it's easier to return to Ubunye Sites or interact with our services without signing in again. In the event you sign up to one of our platforms, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by the service when you return to one of our sites. Session cookies only last as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

    • We use cookies for anonymous user tracking. The Ubunye Foundation web server assigns each user a unique numerical ID (“ID”). All requests for pages are tagged with that ID, and by analyzing the log files, the Ubunye Foundation can determine how many unique users use Ubunye Sites.

  • 5.3 How do we use cookies?

    • The Ubunye Foundation Sites may use cookies for analytics and to improve your user experience. Ubunye Sites will usually not natively use cookies but our analytics providers do use these cookies to improve user experience.

    • Our analytics providers include:

    • These providers use cookies to tailor your user experience, gather statistics on usage and engagement and help better inform the Ubunye Foundation’s efforts to deliver world-class engagement, knowledge and events.

    • You are free to decline the cookies if your browser or browser add-on allows, except if the cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of Ubunye Sites that the Ubunye Foundation controls. However, disabling the use of cookies will result in a less user-friendly experience of the Ubunye Foundation Sites or can fully prevent you from using the Ubunye Foundation Sites.

    • The Ubunye Foundation does not know the identity of a person based on the ID. The cookies used by the Ubunye Foundation do not contain any personal data about you nor are they used to look up your personal data. Even if you have entered personal data about yourself in one of the Ubunye Foundation’s registration forms, the Ubunye Foundation does not relate that information to the cookie data.

6. How do we store or transfer your data?

  • The Ubunye Foundation has offices and facilities in Switzerland, the United States, Japan and China. The hosting facilities for our websites and Ubunye Custom Platforms are situated in Switzerland and the EU, the Chinese website is hosted in Singapore. 

  • When transferring personal data internationally, we make sure that we comply with applicable laws and regulations, for example, by entering into agreements that will ensure that the recipients of your information maintain an adequate level of data protection.

  • Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may, for example, be transferred to countries outside of the EEA for the purposes as described in this Policy. We utilize standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, adopt other means under Swiss and European Union law and/or obtain your consent to legitimize data transfers from the EEA to the United States and other countries.

7. Security of personal data

  • The Ubunye Foundation is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. Any information provided to the Ubunye Foundation by you is handled with due care and security, and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, or in any site/area-specific policies, or in ways to which users have not explicitly consented. The Ubunye Foundation employs a range of technologies and security measures to protect the information maintained on Ubunye systems from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

  • However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, the Ubunye Foundation cannot ensure nor guarantee the security of any information that the user may transmit to Ubunye Sites. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of the Ubunye Foundation’s physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

  • All Ubunye employees who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all such personal data.

 

8. How long do we retain personal data?

  • The Ubunye Foundation will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and/or as long we require the personal data to provide you with the Ubunye Foundation services or products you requested, unless a longer retention period is required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

9. How can you access your data or contact us?

 

  • You have a right to request access to your personal data. You may send us a request for access, provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. You also have the right to request that the Ubunye Foundation corrects any inaccuracies in your personal data.

  • You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications or any other information from the Ubunye Foundation or about Ubunye events and can do so by (a) following the instructions for opt-out in the relevant marketing communication or (b) by contacting us.

  • Should you have any questions, concerns and/or complaints about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of our Privacy Policy, please contact us by filling in the form at https://www.ubunye.org/contact.

 

10. Our details

 

  • The Ubunye Foundation is the data controller for personal data we collect through means stated in this Privacy Policy. Contact us by email at: info@ubunye.org

Imprint

Disclaimer:


This website is provided for information purposes only. UBUNYE FOUNDATION assumes no responsibility for the information contained in this website, including but not limited to any liability for errors, inaccuracies or omissions. UBUNYE FOUNDATION shall not be liable for any damages arising out of access or use of this website or any of the information contained in it.

 

Our website contains links to websites of third parties (“external links”). These sites are solely the responsibility of the respective operators. No violation of the law were evident at the time these external links were installed. However, UBUNYE FOUNDATION has no influence on the current and future design of the content of these third-party websites. The installation of external links does not mean that UBUNYE FOUNDATION accepts the content behind the link as its own.

 

Our website is protected by applicable law. Any use of it is limited to that permitted by applicable law. Unauthorised duplication, alteration, distribution or sale in whole or in part of this website or of the information contained therein is strictly prohibited.

Email: info@ubunye.org
Phone: +41 78 676 13 47

bottom of page